Étrange Grande
Genre Literature Festival in Hettange-Grande (Moselle)
2026
About Étrange Grande
Since 2022, the Étrange Grande festival has brought together the best of genre literature in Hettange-Grande (Moselle), covering science fiction, fantasy, crime fiction, and the supernatural. Born from a community writing workshop, the event gathers dozens of authors and publishing houses every September around a new theme each year, featuring cosplay contests, writing workshops, and meet-and-greets. Admission is free.
Étrange Grande — edition 2026
The 5th edition of Étrange Grande takes place on September 19th and 20th, 2026, at the Hettange-Grande sports hall. This year's theme is adventure and piracy, inspired by Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island. Over 140 authors and illustrators are expected to attend, featuring guest of honor Pascale Quiviger and a dozen crime fiction writers, including Sonia Delzongle. Admission is free.
A pirate camp inside the sports hall
For this 5th edition, the festival is setting up an immersive 18th-century pirate encampment. Indoor activities run from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, while outdoor events continue until 10:00 PM. New for 2026: an exhibition dedicated to the One Piece manga and a closing concert by the CLC Grand Concert Band, performing pirate-themed film scores ranging from Pirates of the Caribbean to Captain Harlock.
Highlights Étrange Grande 2026
- 2026 Theme: Adventure and piracy, in tribute to Robert Louis Stevenson
- Pascale Quiviger, guest of honor
- Over 140 authors and illustrators expected
- New: One Piece manga exhibition
- Closing concert by the CLC Grand Concert Band
Programme Étrange Grande 2026
Saturday, September 19th and Sunday, September 20th, 2026
- Meet-and-greets and book signings with over 140 authors and illustrators, including guest of honor Pascale Quiviger
- Panel discussions on crime fiction featuring a dozen authors, including Sonia Delzongle
- Cosplay contest and costume parade ("The March of the Strange")
- Writing workshops
- Board games
- One Piece manga exhibition
- Pirate camp and 18th-century reenactment inspired by Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island
- Closing concert by the CLC Grand Concert Band featuring pirate-themed film music
Indoor activities are open from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, with outdoor events running until 10:00 PM. The detailed hourly schedule for each activity has not yet been released by the organizers; it will be added as soon as it becomes available.
Practical information — Étrange Grande
The festival is held at the Hettange-Grande sports hall, a ten-minute walk from the train station. Free admission, with food and drinks available on-site.
A festival born from a writing workshop
The Étrange Grande association, chaired by Jean-Sébastien Guillermou, has organized the festival since its inception in 2022 in partnership with the town of Hettange-Grande and the Cattenom et Environs community of municipalities. The project originated from a collective short story anthology, making it one of the few festivals in France to have grown out of a writing workshop.
The inaugural edition in September 2022 brought together around fifty authors and 4,000 visitors. The 2023 edition, focused on J.R.R. Tolkien, exceeded 5,000 visitors. In 2024, centered on crime fiction and Arthur Conan Doyle, with British writer R.J. Ellory as a guest, the festival hosted 130 authors and 40 publishing houses. The 2025 edition, themed "Creatures of the Night," pays tribute to Anne Rice with over 80 volunteers involved.
The festival presents several literary awards, including a prize for debut novels and a youth literature award.
Where does it take place — Étrange Grande
Étrange Grande in brief
Other festivals near Hettange-Grande
Festival-goer reviews
No review yet. Be the first!
No rating yet — be the first!
Were you there?
Share your experience with the community
Have you spotted an error or missing information?
Help us keep this listing up to date. Every suggestion is reviewed by our team before publication.
Festival-goer photos
No photo yet. Share yours!
5 photos max, 5 MB per photo (JPG, PNG, WebP)
A quick word
Find us more easily on Google
Add Festivals en France to your preferred sources: our line-ups and calendars will show up more often in your Google results. It’s free, it takes two seconds, and you can undo it whenever you want.
Add us to my sourcesYou stay on this page: Google opens a window, then brings you back here.